Program Committee

As in previous editions, the LADC 2018 Program Committee is composed of 40 members from 17 countries, including Brazil, all with significant experience in the area.

  • Program Committee Chairs
    Italy Andrea Ceccarelli (University of Florence (UNIFI) - Florence - Italy)
    Brazil Rivalino Mathias Jr. (Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU) - Uberlândia/MG - Brazil)
  • Program Committee
    Brazil Adenilso Simao (ICMC-USP, BR)
    USA Alberto Avritzer (Siemens Corporate Research, US)
    Brazil Ana Maria Ambrósio (INPE, BR)
    Germany Artur Andrzejak (Heidelberg University, DE)
    Brazil Baldoino Fonseca dos Santos Neto (UFAL, BR)
    Sweden Barbara Gallina (University of Malardalen, SE)
    Brazil Carlos Eduardo da Silva (UFRN, BR)
    Brazil Cecilia Rubira (UNICAMP, BR)
    Spain David de Andres (Universitat Politècnica de València, ES)
    New Zealand Dong Seong Kim (University of Canterbury, NZ)
    Brazil Eduardo Alchieri (UNB, BR)
    Brazil Fatima Mattiello-Francisco (INPE, BR)
    Italy Felicita Di Giandomenico (ISTI-CNR, IT)
    USA Ganesh Pai (SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, US)
    Uruguay  Hector Cancela (Universidad de la Republica, UY)
    Portugal Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra, PT)
    Colombia Ivan Mura (Los Andes University, CO)
    Uruguay Javier Baliosian (Universidad de la Republica, UY)
    Japan Jianwen Xiang (NEC Corporation, JP)
    Spain Juan Carlos Ruiz (Universitat Politècnica de València, ES)
    Brazil Leandro Silva (UFAL, BR)
    England Lucas Cordeiro (Manchester University, UK)
    France Luciana Arantes (Sorbonne Université/CNRS/LIP6, FR)
    Portugal Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, PT)
    Brazil Michele Nogueira (UFPR, BR)
    France Mohamed Kaaniche (LAAS-CNRS, FR)
    Portugal Nuno Neves  (LASIGE/UL, PT)
    Italy Paolo Lollini (University of Firenze, IT)
    Brazil Raul Ceretta Nunes (UFSM, BR)
    Brazil Regina Moraes (UNICAMP, BR)
    England Rogério de Lemos (University of Kent, UK)
    Portugal Rui Oliveira (Univ. of Minho & INESC TEC, PT)
    Italy Salvatore D'Antonio (Università di Napoli Parthenope, IT)
    Brazil Sérgio Luis Cechin (UFRGS, BR)
    Mexico Sergio Rajsbaum (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, MX)
    Japan Tadashi Dohi (Hiroshima University, JP)
    Brazil Tania Basso (UNICAMP, BR)
    Greece Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR)
    Argentina Victor Braberman (ICC UBA-CONICET, AR)
    Hungary Zoltan Micskei (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)