Final Program

Thank you and congratulations for your contribution to LADC 2018!

The Proceedings are available at http://conferences.computer.org/ladc/2018
username: ladc18
password: conf18//

Room: Américas

Monday - October, 8th

08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Session 1 - Algorithms and Methods (Chair: Leonardo Montecchi - Unicamp)
  • Using Weaker Consistency Models with Monitoring and Recovery for Improving Performance of Key-Value Store
    Duong Nguyen (Michigan State University - USA)
    Aleksey Charapko (University at Buffalo, SUNY - USA)
    Sandeep S. Kulkarni (Michigan State University - USA)
    Murat Demirbas (University at Buffalo, SUNY - USA)
  • Multi-hop Byzantine Reliable Broadcast Made Practical
    Silvia Bonomi (Sapienza Università di Roma - Italy)
    Giovanni Farina (Sorbonne Université - France)
    Sebastien Tixeuil (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6 - France) 
  • Avoiding Spurious Paths in Centralities based on Shortest Paths in High Order Networks
    Klaus Wehmuth (LNCC, Brazil)
    Artur Ziviani (LNCC, Brazil)
  • Bundling Messages to Reduce the Cost of Tree-Based Broadcast Algorithms
    Luiz Rodrigues (UNIOESTE - Brazil)
    Elias Duarte Jr. (UFPR - Brazil)
    João Paulo de Araujo (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France),
    Luciana Arantes (Université de Paris VI - France),
    Pierre Sens (Laboratoire d''informatique de Paris 6 - France)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee-break
11:00 - 12:30 Keynote #1 - Prof. Kishor Trivedi (Duke University, USA)
Parametric Uncertainty Propagation through Dependability Models
Chair: Elias Duarte Jr. (UFPR)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 2 - Best Paper Candidates (Chair: Luiz A. Rodrigues - Unioeste)
  • Probabilistic Modeling of Failure Domino Effects in Chemical Plants
    Diego Sierra (Los Andes University - Colombia)
    Juan Briceño (Los Andes University - Colombia)
    Hector Buitrago (Los Andes University - Colombia)
    Brian Rozo (Los Andes University - Colombia)
    Leonardo Montecchi (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Brazil)
    Ivan Mura (Los Andes University - Colombia)
  • Speeding-up robustness assessment of HDL models through profiling and multi-level fault injection
    Ilya Tuzov (Universitat Politècnica de València - Spain)
    David de Andres (Technical University of Valencia - Spain)
    Juan Carlos Ruiz (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia - Spain)
  • WSN Data Confidence Attribution Using Predictors
    Roberto Scheffel (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná - Brazil)
    Antonio Augusto Frohlich (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Brazil)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee-break
16:00 - 18:00 Tutorial #1 - Prof. Matthieu Roy (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)
How to Use Wait-free Shared Memory Algorithms to Efficiently Program Multicore Chips
From 18:30 Opening Session and Welcome Reception
 

Tuesday - October, 9th

08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 10:30 Tutorial #2 - Prof. Kishor Trivedi (Duke University, USA)
Reliability and Availability Modeling in Practice
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee-break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 3 - Security and Risk Assessment (Chair: Sebastien Tixeuil - UPMC/Lip6)
  • An Empirical Study of Docker Vulnerabilities and of Static Code Analysis Applicability
    Ana Duarte (University of Coimbra - Portugal)
    Nuno Antunes (University of Coimbra - Portugal)
  • Offloading Cryptographic Services to the SIM Card
    Daniel Pedraja (PEDECIBA Informática, Universidad de la República - Uruguay)
    Javier Baliosian (University of the Republic - Uruguay)
    Gustavo Betarte (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República - Uruguay)
  • Risk Assessment of Blockchain Technology
    Giacomo Morganti (University of Florence - Italy)
    Enrico Schiavone (University of Florence - Italy)
    Andrea Bondavalli (university of Firenze - Italy)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Keynote #2 - Prof. Raimundo Macêdo (Federal University of Bahia - UFBA, Brazil)
Dependability in Hybrid  Message-passing Distributed Systems
Chair: Edson Tavares de Camargo (UTFPR)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee-break
16:00 - 18:00 Session 4 - Reliability and Safety (Chair: Juan Carlos Ruiz - Universitat Politecnica de Valencia)
  • A Model-based Approach for Analyzing the Autonomy Levels for Cyber-Physical Systems-of-Systems
    Mohamad Gharib (University of Florence - Italy)
    Leandro Silva (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - Brazil)
    Hanna Kavalionak (University of Florence - Italy)
    Andrea Ceccarelli (Università degli Studi di Firenze - Italy)
  • QMapper: Dynamic Power and Performance Management in Virtualized Web Servers Clusters
    Andre Monteiro (CEFET/RJ Campus Petrópolis - Brazil)
    Felipe da Rocha Henriques (CEFET/RJ Campus Petrópolis - Brazil)
  • Crane: A Tool for Reliability Analysis with Different Coverage Models
    Jianwen Xiang (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Lang Liu (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Ming Yang (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Siwei Zhou (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Luyao Ye (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Caisheng Weng (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Dongdong Zhao (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
    Jing Tian (Wuhan University of Technology - P.R. China)
  • Dependable IoT Using Blockchain-based Technology
    Avelino F. Zorzo (PUCRS)
    Henry C. Nunes (PUCRS)
    Roben C. Lunardi (PUCRS, IFRS - Porto Alegre, Brazil)
    Regio A. Michelin (PUCRS, IFRS - Porto Alegre, Brazil)
    Salil Kanhere (UNSW - Sydnay, Australia)
From 19:30 Banquet - Casa do Chef (Menu: The Dawn of Brazilian Cuisine)
 

Wednesday - October, 10th

08:30 - 10:30 Industry Track - How Industrie 4.0 technologies applications will assure dependability on industrial processes (Chair: Rodrigo Pastl Pontes)
  • Integrating and Testing the Operational Simulator of the Amazonia-1 Satellite
    André Corsetti (Omega 7 Systems - Industry sector of  embedded system design and industrial automation)
  • Improving Supervision of Suppliers of Software-critical Systems
    Benedito Massayuki Sakugawa (Airborne Software, 
    ANAC Brazil - Aeronautical Products Certification Branch)
  • Is agile practice compatible with safety-critical software development? - challenges and opportunities
    Johnny Marques (EMBRAER/ITA)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee-break
11:00 - 12:30 Student Forum
  • Turning the SIM card into a cryptographic provider
    Daniel Pedraja (Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay)
  • Enhancing web application attack detection using machine learning
    Rodrigo Martínez (Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay)
  • Relevant aspects of HCI in the construction of a quality model for trusting websites
    Andréia Rodrigues Casare (Unicamp - Brazil)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 5 - Fault Detection and Tolerance I (Chair: Ivan Mura - Los Andes University)
  • Experimentally Assessing the Robustness of Hypercall Interfaces
    Charles Gonçalves (University of Coimbra - Portugal)
    Nuno Antunes (University of Coimbra - Portugal)
    Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra - Portugal)
  • Boosting State Machine Replication with Concurrent Execution
    Eduardo Alchieri (UnB - Brazil)
    Fernando Dotti (PUCRS - Brazil)
    Parisa Marandi (Microsoft - Switzerland)
    Odorico Mendizabal (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG - Brazil)
    Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano - Switzerland)
  • Improving Raft When There Are Failures
    Christian Fluri (ETH Zurich - Switzerland)
    Darya Melnyk (ETH Zurich - Switzerland)
    Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich - Switzerland)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee-break
16:00 - 17:00 Session 6 - Fault Detection and Tolerance II (Chair: Eduardo Alchieri - UNB)
  • Method to Detect Floating-Point Absorption and Cancellation Phenomena in Software-Critical Design Models
    Marcus Kimura Lopes (Embraer - Brazil)
    Ricardo Bedin França (Embraer - Brazil)
    Celso Massaki Hirata (ITA - Brazil)
    Luiz Alberto Vieira Dias (ITA - Brazil)
  • Correction of Adjacent Errors with Low Redundant Matrix Error Correction Codes
    Joaquin Gracia-Moran (ITACA-UPV - Spain)
    Luis-J. Saiz-Adalid (Instituto ITACA-Universitat Politecnica de Valencia - Spain)
    Juan-Carlos Baraza-Calvo (ITACA-UPV - Spain)
    Pedro Gil-Vicente (Tech. Univ. Valencia - Spain)
17:00 - 17:30 Closing Session